Prix &
distinctions

Juin 2020

«Bolero Station» de Rolf Brönnimann
Athens Marathon International Film Festival, Athens, Greece
Honorable Mention

«Average Happines» de Maja Gehrig
Ars Electronica 2020, Linz, Germany
Award of Distinction for Best Computer Animation

Mars 2020

«Average Happines» de Maja Gehrig
Prix du cinéma suisse
Meilleur film d'animation

Janvier 2020

«Average Happines» de Maja Gehrig
Festival du court métrage Clermont-Ferrand, France
Special Mention

«Le dernier jour d'automne» de Marjolaine Perreten
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 1st place

«Newspaper News» de Sophie Laskar
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 2nd place

«Warum Schnecken keine Beine haben» d'Aline Höchli
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 3rd place

Decembre 2019

«KIDS» de Michael Frei
Animateka, Zagreb, Croatia
Special Mention

«Lah gah» de Cécile Brun
Animateka, Zagreb, Croatia
Special Mention

Novembre 2019

«KIDS» de Michael Frei
Interfilm, Berlin, Germany
Best Animation

«The lonely Orbit» de Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard
Primanima, Budaörs, Hungary
Favourite Film of the Student Jury

«Lah gah» de Cécile Brun
Primanima, Budaörs, Hungary
Special Mention

Octobre 2019

«KIDS» de Michael Frei
SIGGRAPH Asia
Best in Show

«Warum Schnecken keine Beine haben» d'Aline Höchli
Warschau Film Festival, Poland
Best Animated Short

«The lonely Orbit» de Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard
Festival internacional de cinema fantastic, Sitges, Catalunya, Spain
Best Animated Short

Septembre 2019

«The Flood is Coming» Gabriel Böhmer
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Best Swiss

«KIDS» de Michael Frei
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
High Swiss Risk

«Braises» d'Estelle Gattlen, Sarah Rothenberger
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
New Swiss Talent

«The lonely Orbit» de Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Fantastic Swiss & Swiss Youth Award

«Le dernier jour d'automne» de Marjolaine Perreten
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Prix du public & Swiss Special Mention

Août 2019

«Bolero Station» de Rolf Brönnimann
Rode Island International Film Festival, USA
Grand Prize Best Childrenn's Animation

Juillet 2019

Lifetime Achievement Award pour Georges Schwizgebel
Animator Festival, Poznań, Poland
Crystal Pegasus

Juin 2019

«KIDS» de Michael Frei
Animafest, Zagreb, Croatia
Golden Zagreb Award

mai 2019

«Chris the Swiss» d'Anja Kofmel
Deutscher Dokumentarfilmpreis

Avril 2019

«SELFIES» de Claudius Gentinetta
San Francisco International Film Festival, USA
Winner Golden Gate Award

Mars 2019

«SELFIES» de Claudius Gentinetta
Prix du cinéma suisse
Meilleur film d'animation

«Chris the Swiss» d'Anja Kofmel
Prix du cinéma suisse
Meilleur documentaire
Meilleure musique de film
Meilleur montage

«Kuap» de Nils Hedinger
Glas Animation Film Festival, Berkeley, USA
Family Competition Award Winner

«Living Like Heta» de Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu und Kerstin Zemp
Innerschweizer Filmpreis, co-réalisation

«Coyote» de Lorenz Wunderle
Innerschweizer Filmpreis, réalistation

«Kuap» de Nils Hedinger
Innerschweizer Filmpreis, production

Decembre 2018

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Poitiers Filmfestival, France
Prix Extra Court

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Animaviso, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Honorable Mention

Novembre 2018

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Manchester Animation Festival, UK
Best Student Film

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Festival Interncaional de Cortometrajes de Medellin, Colombia
Best Animation Film

«Ooze» de Kilian Vilim
Basler Filmpreis, Switzerland
Bester Kurzfilm

«Chris the Swiss» d'Anja Kofmel
Castellinaria, Bellinzona, Switzerland
Premio Tre Castelli

«Living Like Heta» de Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu et Kerstin Zemp
Festival Cinéma Jeune Public, Lausanne, Switzerland
Best international short (Jury des enfants)

«SELFIES» de Claudius Gentinetta
Kurzfilmpreis Stadt Winterthur, Switzerland

«Chris the Swiss» d'Anja Kofmel
Cadrage 2018, Zürich, Switzerland
Zürcher Filmpreis

«Chris the Swiss» d'Anja Kofmel
European Animation Emile Awards

— Nomination: Best Writing
— Nomination: Best Soundtrack
— Nomination: Best Background & Character Design
— Nomination: Best Sounddesign

«The flood is coming» de Gabriel Böhmner
Winterthurer Kurzfilmtage, Switzerland
Best Swiss

Octobre 2018

«SELFIES» de Claudius Gentinetta
Filmets, Badalona Filmfestival, Spain
Best Film

«SELFIES» de Claudius Gentinetta
Animatou, Genève, Switzerland
Prix du public

«The market of lost things» de Zaide Kutay, Christelle Serrano
Animatou, Genève, Switzerland
Prix Taurus Studio for best sound

«Circuit» de Delia Hess
Animatou, Genève, Switzerland
Prix Taurus Studio for best sound, Special Mention

Septembre 2018

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Animaevka, Mogliev, Belarus
Best Animation Film

«Intimity» d'Elodie Dermange
DTLA Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA
Best Short Animation

«Intimity» d'Elodie Dermange
Festival international du film d'animation, Paris, France
Meilleur premier Film

«Drole de poisson» de Krishna Chandran A. Nair
Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada
Young Audience, 2nd place

«La femme canon» d'Albertine Zullo, David Toutevoix
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Best Swiss

«SELFIES» de Claudius Gentinetta
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
High Swiss Risk, Swiss Youth Award

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
New Swiss Talent

«Circuit» de Delia Hess
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Fantastic Swiss Award

«Drole de poisson» de Krishna Chandran A. Nair
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Public Award Swiss Competition

«Elise» de Valentine Moser
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Youth Jury Special Mention

«Coyote» de Lorenz Wunderle
Berner Filmpreis Animationsfilm 2018

Août 2018

«Chris the Swiss» d'Anja Kofmel
Anibar Festival, Peja, Kosovo
Best Feature Film

«Intimity» d'Elodie Dermange
Anibar Festival, Peja, Kosovo
Special Mention

Juin 2018

«Coyote» de Lorenz Wunderle
Palm Springs International Shortfest, USA
Best International Short

«Perfect Town» d'Anais Voirol
Palm Springs International Shortfest, USA
Best Student Animation

Avril 2018

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Cardiff Animation Festival, Wales
Best Student Short Award

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Ismailia International Film Festival, Egypt
Jury Prize

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Inbetween Animation Festival Cincinnati, USA
Best of Festival

«Coyote» de Lorenz Wunderle
Go Short, Nijmegen​, Netherlands
Best European Short Animation Film

«Coyote» de Lorenz Wunderle
Aspen Shortfest, USA
Best Animation

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Schweizer Jugendfilmtage, Zürich, Switzerland
Springender Panther

Mars 2018

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Garden State Film Festival, Boston, USA
Best International Animated Short

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Indie-Lincs, Lincoln, England
Little Imp Award for Best International short

Georges Schwizgebel
Prix du cinéma suisse
Prix d'honneur pour son oeuvre

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Prix du cinéma suisse
Meilleur film d'animation

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Geneva Film Festival, USA
Best animated Short

«Intimity» d'Elodie Dermange
Tampere Film Festival, Finland
Grand Prix

Février 2018

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
The Norwegian Intern. Seagull Shortfilm Festival
Winner Best animated Shortfilm

Janvier 2018

«In a nutshell» de Fabio Friedli
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 1st place

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 2nd place

«Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe» de Lena von Döhren
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 3rd place

«Living like Heta» de Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp
Festival Premiers Plans, Angers, France
Special Mention Short Animated Films

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
British Academy Film Awards
Nominated for best Animated Film

Décembre 2017

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Nevada International Film Festival
Winner best Animation

«59secondes» de Mauro Carraro
Piccolo Festival Animazione, Italy
Prix du public
Special Mention

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Trophée francophones du Cinéma, Yaoundé, Cameroun
Best Screenplay

«Ooze» de Kilian Vilim
Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Young Talent Award

«In a nutshell» de Fabio Friedli
Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Special Mention

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
European Animation Emile Awards
Best Feature Film
Best Writing
Best Soundtrack

Novembre 2017

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
London Indie Fest, London
Best Animation

«Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe» de Lena von Döhren (CH, 2017)
Festival de cinéma jeune public, Lausanne, Switzerland
Prix du Public

«59secondes» de Mauro Carraro
Cyber Sousa-Xianmen International Animation Festival, China
Best Short Animated Picture, Silver Award

«In a Nutshell» de Fabio Friedli
Invideo, Milano, Italy
Under 35 Award

«Le fil d'Ariane» de Claude Luyet
Palm Springs International Animation Festival PSIAF, USA
Best 2D Drama Animated Short

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
European Animation Emile Awards

— Nomination: Best Feature Film
— Nomination: Best Writing
— Nomination: Best Soundtrack

«Die Brücke über den Fluss» de Jadwiga Kowalska
Tirana International Film Festival TIFF, Albania
Best Short Animation

«Travelogue Tel Aviv» de Samuel Patthey
Internationale Kurzfilmtage, Winterthur, Schweiz
Award for the Best Swiss School Film, Special Mention

Octobre 2017

«Living like Heta» de Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu & Kerstin Zemp
Balkanima, Belgrad, Serbia
Craft Award

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Chigaco International Film Festival, USA
Winner Animated Shorts Competition

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Taichung International Animation Festival TIAF, Taiwan
Jury Distinction

«59secondes» de Mauro Carraro
Balkanima, Belgrad, Serbia
Grand Prix

«59secondes» de Mauro Carraro
Animatou, Genève, Switzerland
Audience Award Bâloise Assurances, Swiss competition

«Not my type» de Gerd Gockell
Animatou, Genève, Switzerland
Prix Taurus Studio for best sound
«Die Teufelsbrücke von Uri» de Jochen Ehmann
Animatou, Genève, Switzerland
Prix Taurus Studio for best sound, Special Mention

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d'Eleonora Marinoni und Elice Meng
World of Film International Festival WoFF, Glasgow, Scotland
Best animated short

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Arlington International Film Festival, USA
Best Animation Short

Septembre 2017

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Great Message International Film Festival, India
Best Direction of an Animated Shortfilm

«Vent de fête» de Marjolaine Perreten
Krok international animated festival, Russia
Film Press Prize,
Jury special mention

«Vent de fête» de Marjolaine Perreten
Upcoming Filmmakers, Lucerne, Switzerland
Luzerner Filmpreis, 2. Rang

«Immersion» de Lalita Brunner
Upcoming Filmmakers, Lucerne, Switzerland
Pool Award

«Hypertrain» de Fela Bellotto, Etienne Kompis
Upcoming Filmmakers, Lucerne, Switzerland
Bestes Design

«Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe» de Lena von Döhren
Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada
Best Animated Film or Series for Young Audiences – Preschool

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada
Best Sound

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Shorts Mexico, Mexico
Best Animation

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
Best Swiss

«Living like Heta» de Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
High Swiss Risk

«Immersion» de Lalita Brunner
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
New Swiss Talent

«La bataille de San Romano» von Georges Schwizgebel
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
Special Mention

«Ooze» von Kilian Vilim
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
Fantastic Swiss / Swiss Youth Award

«In a Nutshell» de Fabio Friedli
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
Audience Award, Swiss Competition

«Le fil d'Ariane» de Claude Luyet
BOSA Sardinia Film Festival, Italy
Best Animation

Août 2017

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Gässli Film Festival, Switzerland
Special Mention, Swiss Competition

«Kuckuck» d'Aline Höchli
Locarno Festival, Switzerland
Junior Jury Award Pardi di Domani, Best Short national competition

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Farcume, Festival Internacional de curtas-metragens de Faro, Protugal
Third prize, animation category

«59 secondes» de Mauro Carraro
Locarno Festival, Switzerland
Pardino d'argento Best Swiss Short – Premio Swiss Life

Juillet 2017

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
Supertoon International Animation Festival Šibenik, Croatia
Special Mention in Competition of Short Students Animated Films

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Stockholm Independent Film Festival
Best Animated

«Die Brücke über den Fluss» de Jadwiga Kowalska
Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival NIFFF, Switzerland
Prix H.R. Giger «Narcisse» pour le meilleur court métrage suisse
Méliès d’argent du meilleur court métrage fantastique européen

«Die kleine Raupe und das Blatt» de Lena von Döhren
Fest Anča, Žilina, Slovakia
Anča Kids Award

Juin 2017

«Analysis Paralysis» d'Anete Melece
Stockholm Experimental & Animation Film Festival, Sweden
Audience Award

«In a nutshell» de Fabio Friedli
Huesca International Film Festival, Spain
Jinete Iberico Award

«Airport» de Michaela Müller
Animafest Zagreb, Croatia
Special Mention for Best Minority Stake Croatian Film

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Animafest Zagreb, Croatia
Mr. M - Feature Film audience award

Mai 2017

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
New Haven International Film Festival
Best CG Animated Film

«Au revoir Balthazar» von Rafael Sommerhalder
Animayo, Spain
Best Stop Motion

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Anifilm, Trebon, Czech Republic
Best film International Competition of Animated Feature Films for Children

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Cardiff Independent Film Festival, United Kingdom
Best Animation

Avril 2017

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Semaine sans télévision de Delémont, Switzerland
Audience Award

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Brasil Stop Motion, Brazil
Best Art Direction

«In A Nutshell» de Fabio Friedli
Aspen Film, USA
Best Animation

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
Athens International Film + Video Festival, USA
Best Animation

«Ruben Leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Be there! Corfu Animation Festival, Greece
Best Student Film

«Le fil d’Ariane» de Claude Luyet
Cartoons on the Bay, Turin, Italy
The Pulcinella Award for The Best short film

«Le fil d’Ariane» de Claude Luyet
Festival International de Cinéma d’Animation de Meknès, Morocco
Prix Jury Junior du court-métrage d’animation

Mars 2017

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Athens Animfest, Greece
Music Distinction Award

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Respect Human Rights Film Festival, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Best Animated Short

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Canada International Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada
Best Animation

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Colony Short Film Festival, Ohio USA
Best Animated Short

«Le fil d’Ariane» de Claude Luyet
Athens Animfest, Greece
Special Mention Short Competition

«Die Brücke über den Fluss» de Jadwiga Kowalska
Festival International du Film d’Aubagne, France
Prix de la jeune création cinématographique germanophone

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Prix du cinéma Suisse
— Meilleur film de fiction
— Meilleure musique de film (Sophie Hunger)
— Prix spécial de l’Académie (Eve-Marie Hildebrandt)

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Prix du cinéma Suisse
Meilleur film d’animation

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Transilvania Shorts, Romania
Best Animation

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Cartoon Movie Tributes, Bordeaux, France
Director of the year: Claude Barras
Producer of the year: Rita productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Monstra, Lisbon Animated Film Festival, Portugal
— Grand Prix
— Audience Award

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
The Tokyo Anime Award Festival, Japan
Feature Film Competition, Award of Excellence

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
The Tokyo Anime Award Festival, Japan
Short Film Competition, Grand Prize

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
Tehran International Animation Festival, Iran
Silver Prize

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
Tampere Film Festival, Finland
Best animation

Février 2017

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Audi Dublin International Film Festival, Ireland
DFCC Jury Prize

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
César, France
Meilleur long métrage d’animation
Meilleure adaptation (Céline Sciamma)

«Le fil d’Ariane» de Claude Luyet
Cairo International Animation Forum, Egypt
First Prize for Best Short film (Oscars of the Forum)

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Peninsula Short Film Fest, Australia
Winner Gandel Philanthropy Best International Award

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Trophées du Film Français 2017, France
Trophée duo réalisateur‐producteur Cinéma – Duo révélation

Janvier 2017

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Transylvania Cinema Awards, Romania
Winner Best Animation Movie

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Hollywood International Moving Pictures Film Festival, USA
Winner Best Picture Award

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Les Prix Lumières, France
Best Animated Film
Best Screenplay

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
César Award, France
Nomination for Best Animated Feature
Nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay
Nomination for Best Music

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Academy Awards (Oscars)
Nomination for Best Animated Feature

«Hope» de Michael Scherrer
Los Angeles Movie Awards, USA
Winner Honorable Mention Winter 2017

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Schweizer Filmpreis, Prix du cinéma suisse
Nomination – Best Fiction Film
Nomination – Best Film Score
Nomination – Best Film Editing

«Analysis Paralysis» d’Anete Melece
Schweizer Filmpreis, Prix du cinéma suisse
Nomination – Best Animation

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Schweizer Filmpreis, Prix du cinéma suisse
Nomination – Best Animation

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
Schweizer Filmpreis, Prix du cinéma suisse
Nomination – Best Animation

«Hypertrain» d’Etienne Kompis et Fela Bellotto
Schweizer Filmpreis, Prix du cinéma suisse
Nomination – Best Graduation Film

«Ivan’s Need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela
Leuenberger
, Lukas Suter
Schweizer Filmpreis, Prix du cinéma suisse
Nomination – Best Graduation Film

«Analysis Paralysis» de Anete Melece
Solothurner Filmtage, Switzerland
Audience Award SSA/SUISSIMAGE, 1st place

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Solothurner Filmtage, Switzerland
Audience Award SSA/SUISSIMAGE, 2nd place

«Novembre» de Marjolaine Perreten
Solothurner Filmtage, Switzerland
Audience Award SSA/SUISSIMAGE, 3nd place

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
ValaiStar, Nouvelliste, Switzerland

Décembre 2016

«Hypertrain» d’Etienne Kompis et Fela Bellotto
ANIMAGE, Pernambuco, Brazil
Best Children’s Short Film

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
21st Annual Satellite Awards, USA
Winner – Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Prix Lumières, Paris, France
Trois Nominations: Film d’animation, scénario, musique

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
74th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Nomination: Best Motion Picture – Animated

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
European Film Awards, Wroclaw, Poland
Winner Best European Animation Feature Film

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
International Young Audience Festival Ale Kino, Poznan, Poland
European Childrens Film Association Award & Special Mention of teacher’s jury

Novembre 2016

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
The 44th Annual Annie Awards, L.A., USA
— Nomination: Best Animated Feature – Independent
— Nomination: Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Claude Barras)
— Nomination: Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Céline Sciamma)

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Etiuda&Anima Festival, Krakow, Poland
Honorable Mention

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Bratislava International Film Festival, Slovakia
FIPRESCI Jury Award

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Vienna International Children’s Film Festival, Austria
Price of the Children’s Jury

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan
North Pacific Bank Award

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Animated Dreams, Tallinn, Estonia
Silver Prize, Shut Up! Competition

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Festival de cinéma fantastique Fancine de Màlaga, Spain
Prix du public et Mélies d’argent

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, Flensburg, Germany
Audience Award

«He sö khöre» d’Aline Höchli
Winterthurer Kurzfilmtage, Winterthur, Schweiz
Special Mention Swiss Film School Day

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
DOK Leipzig, Germany
Honorary Mention in the International Competition Animadoc

«Habitat» de Marcel Barelli
Nuit du court, Lausanne, Switzerland
Prix de Court Pathé 2016

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan
North Pacific Bank Award

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Ajayu Animated Short Film Festival, Perù
Special Mention

Octobre 2016

«Ivan’s Need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Anima Mundi, São Paulo, Brazil
Audience Award for Best Student Film

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Festival de Cine de Madrid PNR, Spain
Audience Award

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
European Film Awards
Nominated in the category European Animated Feature Film

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Warsaw Film Festival, Poland
Audience Award, Fiction Feature Films category

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Festival du film de Saint-Paul-Trois-Chateaux
Mentions spéciales, jury jeune et jury du public

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Sapporo International Short Film Festival, Japan
Best Mini Short

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Animatou, Switzerland
Audience Award Bâloise Assurances, Swiss competition

«Sunnämilch» de Silvan Zweifel
Animatou, Switzerland
Prix Taurus Studio for best sound

«Analysis Paralysis» d’Anete Melece
Balkanima, Serbia
Special Mention

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Festival international du film francophone de Namur, France
Bayard de la meilleur photographie pour David Toutevoix

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Zurich Film Festival, Switzerland
Kids Jury Award for Best Children’s Film

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Canterbury Anifest, UK
Best International Film

Septembre 2016

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Delémont-Hollywood, Switzerland
Prix Opale de la ville de Delémont

«Novembre» de Marjolaine Perreten
Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada
Award for Best Short Film Made for Young Audiences,
Honorable mention

«Analysis Paralysis» d’Anete Melece
Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, UK
Animated Grand Prix Award

«OS Love» de Luc Gut
Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, UK
Special Mention

«Cats & Dogs» de Jesús Peréz & Gerd Gockell
Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, UK
Children’s Award

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
San Sebastián Film Festival, Spain
Audience Award for Best European Film

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Festival de musique et cinéma – Des notes et des toiles, France
Prix de la meilleure musique pour un long métrage (Sophie Hunger)

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
Upcoming Film Makers, Lucerne, Switzerland
1. Rang und Spezialpreis «Stimmungsvoller Soundtrack, kongeniale Ergänzung zu Bild und Text»

«Es mü z’äng» de Fela Bellotto, Lalita Brunner
Upcoming Film Makers, Lucerne, Switzerland
2. Rang

«The Five Minute Museum» de Paul Bush
Festival Stop Motion Montréal, Canada
Best Independent Film

«Novembre» de Marjolaine Perreten
World Festival of Animated Film, Varna, Bulgaria
Special Mention

«Das Leben ist hart» de Simon Schnellman
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Best Swiss

«Analysis Paralysis» d’Anete Melece
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
High Swiss Risk

«Novembre» de Marjolaine Perreten
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
New Swiss Talent

«One, Two, Tree» de Yulia Aranova
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Fantastic Swiss

«Hypertrain» d’Etienne Kompis, Fela Bellotto
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Swiss Youth Award

«Analysis Paralysis» d’Anete Melece
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Audience Award, Swiss Competition

«Au revoir Balthazar» de Rafael Sommerhalder
Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
Special Mention, Swiss Competition

Août 2016

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
89th Academy Awards
Switzerland’s Foreign-Language Oscar Entry

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Melbourne International Film Festival
Audience Award

«One, Two, Tree» de Yulia Aronova
Hiroshima International Animation Festival
Special International Jury Prize

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Melbourne International Film Festival
Audience Award

«Die Brücke über den Fluss» de Jadwiga Kowalska
Festival del film Locarno, Switzerland
Pardino d’oro, Best Swiss short – Premio Swiss Life

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
FIRST STEPS Award 2016
Nomination

Juillet 2016

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
Countryside Animafest, Cyprus
Grand Prix

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Les Vendanges du 7e Art, Pauillac, France
Prix du public (Compétition jeune public)

«Belle comme un coeur» de Gregory Casares
Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival NIFF, Switzerland
Taurus Studio Award for Innovation

«Ivan’s Need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival NIFF, Switzerland
H.R. Giger «Narcisse» Award for Best Swiss Short Film

«Ivan’s Need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival NIFF, Switzerland
Silver Méliès for Best European Fantastic Shor Film (Nomination)

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Fest Anca International Animation Festival, Žilina, Slovakia
ANČA Student Award

«One, Two, Tree» de Yulia Aranova
Fest Anca International Animation Festival, Žilina, Slovakia
ANČA Kids Award

Juin 2016

«Le fil d'Ariane» de Claude Luyet
Neum Animated Film Festival NAFF, Bosnia and Herzegowina
Best music award

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Festival international du film d’animation d’Annecy
Cristal du long métrage

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Festival international du film d’animation d’Annecy
Prix du public

«Molly Monster» de Ted Sieger, Michael Ekblad et Matthias Bruhn
Shanghai International Film Festival
Golden Goblet for Best Animation Film

Mai 2016

«Lucens» de Marcel Barelli
International Uranium Filmfestival, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Best animation film

«Lucens» de Marcel Barelli
Ecozine International Film Fest; Zaragoza, Spain
Special Mention

«Ma vie de Courgette» de Claude Barras
Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2016

«Bei Wind und Wetter» de Remo Scherrer
Cinéfondation Selection, Cannes 2016

«Novembre» de Marjolaine Perreten
International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany
Evo promotional Award Children’s Jury

Avril 2016

«Ivan’s Need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Internationales Trickfilm-Festival, Stuttgart, Germany
TELE 5 «Leider geil»-Sonderpreis

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Sehnsüchte Student Film Festival, Babelsberg, Germany
Best animated film

«Ivan’s Need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Festival Ciné Jeunesse Suisse, Zurich, Switzerland
Winner Category E

Mars 2016

«Multimedia Wismo» produit par Nadasdy Film
MEDEA Awards, Brussels, Belgium
MEDEA Professional Production Award

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
Swiss Film Award
Best Animation, Winner

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Swiss Film Award
Best Graduation Film, Winner

«Islander’s rest» de Claudius Gentinetta
Swiss Film Award
Best Animation, Nomination

«Lucens» de Marcel Barelli
Swiss Film Award
Best Animation, Nomination

Février 2016

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Zoom, International Film Festival, Zblizenia, Poland
Best Animation

«Der kleine Vogel und das Eichhörnchen» de Lena von Döhren
Anima, Brussels, Belgium
Award for Best Short Film for Children (youth-jury)

Janvier 2016

«One, Two, Tree» de Yulia Aranova
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 1st place

«Das Leben ist hart» de Simon Schnellmann
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 2nd place

«Ivan’s Need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 3rd place

Décembre 2015

«The Five Minute Museum» de Paul Bush
London International Animation Festival (LIAF), London, Great Britan
Best Sound Design Award

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Festival Courts Devant, Paris, France
Prix CANAL +

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Olympia Children’s Film Festival, Athens, Greece
Best animated short

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Animation Chico, U.S.A.
Best international animated short

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Fargo Film Festival, U.S.A.
Best Animated Film

Novembre 2015

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Zinebi - Bilbao International Festival of Documentary
and Short Film
Mikeldi de plata de animación

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
Etiuda&Anima, Kraków, Poland
Grand Prix, Golden Jabberwocky Award

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Montreal, Canada
Mention spéciale

«Ivan’s need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Montreal, Canada
Prix Frame store, best film of the international student competition

«The Five Minute Museum» de Paul Bush
Animated Dreams, Tallin, Estonia
Best Non-Narrative Animation

«Königin Po» de Maja Gehrig
Cadrage, Zurich, Switzerland
Succès Zurich short film, 1st Prize

«Messages dans l’air» d’Isabelle Favez
Cadrage, Zurich, Switzerland
Succès Zurich short film, 2nd Prize

«Lucens» de Marcel Barelli
International Green Culture Festival, Belgrad, Serbia
Best shortfilm

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Zinebi, Bilbao, Spain
Silver Mikeldi for the best animation

«Lucens» de Marcel Barelli
Greenmotions Filmfestival, Freiburg, Germany
Winner competition short films

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Interfilm Short Film Festival, Berlin, Germany
Special Mention

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Locomocion Festival, Mexico
Award winner category Creative Trigger: Cronicle

«Dis-moi Dimitri» de Céline Dréan
Swiss Web Program Festival, Lausanne, Switzerland
Grand Prix du Jury, catégorie Culture & Divertissement

«Seemannsgarn» de Julia Munz et Claudia Wirth
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland
Award for the Best Swiss School Film of 2015

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
DOK, Leipzig, Germany
Golden Dove

«Flirt» de Rahel Gerber
Berner Filmpreisfestival, Berne, Switzerland
Bester Animationsfilm

«The Five Minute Museum» de Paul Bush
Berner Filmpreisfestival, Bern, Schweiz
Bester Experimentalfilm

Octobre 2015

«Cats & Dogs» de Jesús Pérez et Gerd Gockell
Animatou, Geneva, Switzerland
Competition Suisse, Prix du public ex aequo

«Belle comme un coeur» de Gregory Casares
Animatou, Geneva, Switzerland
Competition Suisse, Prix du public ex aequo

«Islander’s Rest» de Claudius Gentinetta et Frank Braun
Animatou, Geneva, Switzerland
Competition Suisse, Prix Taurus Studio meilleur son

«Prose du transsibérien» de David Epiney
Animatou, Geneva, Switzerland
International Competition, Special Mention

«Dimitri à Ubuyu» d’Agnes Lecruex
BIFan, Bucheon, South Korea
Jury Special Award for TV & Commissioned Short Film

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
BIAF, Bucheon, South Korea
Jury Special Prize

«Lucens» de Marcel Barelli
Innsbruck Nature Film Festival, Innsbruck, Austria
Canon Prize

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Balkanima, Belgrad, Serbia
Special Mention

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Ffwrnes Ffilm Ffest, Llanelli, United Kingdom
Best Short Animation

Septembre 2015

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Upcoming Filmmakers Festival, Lucerne, Switzerland
WOW-Prize

«The Five Minute Museum» de Paul Bush
Ottawa International Animation Festival 2015, Canada
Best Experimantal/Abstract Animation

«Ivan’s need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
Animasyros International Animation Festival, Greece
Special Metion

«Nain Géant» de Fabienne Giezendanner
World Festival of Animated Film, Varna, Bulgaria
Special Mention

«Nain Géant» de Fabienne Giezendanner
Oregon Independent Film Festival, Oregon, USA
Best Film

«Dimitri» d’Agnès Lecreux
Cyber Sousa, Xianmen, China
Best TV Series Award

«Erlkönig» de Georges Schwizgebel
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
Best Swiss & Best Visual

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
Prix du public, compétition suisse

«Ivan’s need» de Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger,
Lukas Suter
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
High Swiss Risk

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
Fantoche, Baden (Switzerland)
Mention spéciale

«Ruben leaves» de Frederic Siegel
FESA, Festival of European Student Animation, Belgrad (Serbia)
Best Student Film

Août 2015

«D’ombres et d’ailes» d’Eleonora Marinoni et Elice Meng
Locarno Film Festival (Switzerland)
Pardino d’argento Swiss Life, concours national

«Another Round» de Jane Mumford
Lago Film Fest, Revine Lago, Italia
UNICEF Kids Audience Award

Juillet 2015

«The Five Minute Museum» de Paul Bush
Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Best Gallery Film

«Es war finster und merkwürdig still» de Mirella Brunold & Nina Calderone
NIFFF, Neuchâtel (Switzerland)
Prix H.R. Giger «Narcisse» du meilleur court suisse
Méliès d’argent du meilleur court métrage fantastique européen

Juin 2015

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
File, Sao Paulo (Brazil)
Anima+ Awards 3rd prize

Mai 2015

«Le sens du toucher» de Jean-Charles Mbotti-Malolo
Grand Prix Internationales Trickfilmfestivall Stuttgart (Germany)

«Timber» de Nils Hedinger
Non Stop - Festival Internacional de Cinema d’Animacio, Barcelona (Spain)
Winner

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Non Stop - Festival Internacional de Cinema d’Animacio, Barcelona (Spain)
Special Mention

«Interview mit Kartoffel» de Jolanda Suter
One minute Festival, Baden (Switzerland)
Audience award

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Golden Kuker, Sofia (Bulgaria)
Best Short Film up to 10 minutes

Avril 2015

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
BeFilm - The Underground Film Festival (USA)
Best Animation, 2nd Prize

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Animaze le MIAFF Montreal International Film Festival (Canada)
Best Short

Mars 2015

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Festivals Connexion – Région Rhône-Alpes (France)
Special Mention

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Festival International du Film Court au Saguenay (Canada)
Audience Award

«Timber» de Nils Hedinger
Swiss Film Award
Best Animation, Winner

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Swiss Film Award
Best Animation, Nomination

«Messages dans l’air» d’Isabelle Favez
Swiss Film Award
Best Animation, Nomination

Février 2015

«Collectors» von Marcel Hobi
Forum of Animated Film Cairo (Egypt)
2nd Prize of short film

Janvier 2015

«Königin Po» de Maja Gehrig
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 1nd place

«Messages dans l’air» d’Isabelle Favez
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 2nd place (ex aequo)

«Aubade» de Mauro Carraro
Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
Audience Award, 2nd place (ex aequo)