Liste des Membres

Biographie:

Born 1960; 1980-87 studying at the HbK Brunswick; 1987 freelance animator for the "Hessische Rundfunk" Frankfurt; 1988 moving and working in London; 1990 founding ANIGRAF filmproduction with Kirsten Winter in Hanover; various teaching appointments since 1992, including e.g. Brunswick, Singapore, Potsdam, Kassel; 2002-2011 Head of the Animation Dept. HSLU Luzern; 2012 founding SCHATTENKABINETT GmbH.


Filmographie (Extrait):

1987 GET OUT (animated short)
1990 CROFTON ROAD SE.5 (animated short)
1990 NR. 4/The Projektionist (commercial)
1991 BUSY BODY – DAS INTERESSE AM NACHBARN WAR NIE GROESSER (animated short)
1991 NR. 5/Der Zuschauer (commercial)
1993 MILES, SO WHAT! (animated short)
1993 NR. 7/Silent Movie (commercial)
1995 TOSSING PIES (co-director Ute Heuer, animated short)
1998 THE INNOCENT ABROAD (animated short)
2000 MURATTI & SAROTTI (animated feature)
2001 K.Ü.S.S.E. (co-director Ute Heuer, animated short)
2002 KAMPF DEM KINO (co-director Ute Heuer, animated short)
2004 RESTORED WEEKEND (co-director Kirsten Winter, animated short)
2008 OPTICAL PERCUSSION (animated short)
2011 DER GROSSE BRUDER (producer, animated short)
2011 BORDERLINE (producer, animated short)
2014 PATCH (animated short)


Prix et Distinctions (Extrait):

1990 Hauptpreis bei den Int. Kurzfilmtagen Oberhausen und Preis der Filmjournalisten für den Film ′CROFTON ROAD SE.5′;
1991/92 Barkenhoff–Stipendium, Worpswede;
1992 Förderpreis der Verdener Kurzfilmtage für den Film ′BUSY BODY–Das Interesse am Nachbarn war nie Groesser′;
1996 ′Janno Pöldma - Pumkin Carving Award′ Ottawa Animation Festival;
1999 Stipendium des Landes Niedersachsen, Künstlerhaus Meinersen;
2004 ′Golden Plaque′ – Best Short Experimental Film beim Chicago Int. Film Festival für den Film RESTORED WEEKEND;


  • Langues:
  • Allemand (Langue maternelle)
  • Anglais
  •  
  • Secteur professionnel:
  • Design, création
  • Réalisation
  • Production
  • Animation, technique, postproduction
  • Formation, enseignement
  •  
  • Statut membre:
  • Membre actif
  •  
  • Techniques:
  • Dessin animé (numérique, analogique)
  • Animation 2D avec ordinateur
  • Animation de volume, Stop Motion
  • Compositing, VFX
  • Collage
  • Mixed Media
  •  
  • Environnement de travail:
  • Cinéma indépendant
  • TV
  • Films de commande, pub
  • Hochschule
  •  
  • Région:
  • Suisse alémanique
  •